At Doodle Buddy Labs our mission is to make digital art fun. In pursuit of our mission, we collect and use some information from our users. Being transparent about our use of user information and respecting their privacy is incredibly important to Doodle Buddy Labs, LLC (“We,” “us” or “our”).

This Privacy Policy applies when you use our  software products, content, and websites (e.g., www.doodlebuddy.co) (collectively, “Services”). It describes the ways we use your information and your rights and choices concerning your information.  For purposes of data protection laws, we are the “data controller” of your personal information. If you do not want us to collect, store, use, or share your information in the ways described in this Privacy Policy, you may choose not to use the Services.  



When you request information from us through our website, you may provide personal data about yourself that may include your name, email address, phone number, and other information that can directly identify you individually (collectively, “Personal Information”). We also collect Personal Information if you provide it to us as part of our customer support services.

For our Doodle Buddy mobile application, we don’t collect Personal Information because there is no registration process and we don’t otherwise collect any other Personal Information from the application.  However, Google, which provides advertising services to us and analytics services to us (through its Crashlytics subsidiary) may collect Apple’s unique device identifier (called “IDFA”) associated with your device.  If you don’t want your IDFA to be collected for advertising, then on your iOS device “Settings,” you can turn on iOS’s “Limit Ad Tracking” feature.  You will still see the same number of ads, but those ads will not be aligned with your interests.  Additional opt outs are available for users in the European Economic Area through opt out mechanisms provided by Google and enabled through the Doodle Buddy mobile application. You can find more details about how Google uses data it collects here: http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/. Crashlytics privacy policy can be found at http://try.crashlytics.com/terms/privacy-policy.pdf.

On our websites and in our mobile applications, we and our business and advertising service providers use cookies and other similar technologies (e.g., beacons, pixel tags, clear gifs, and device identifiers) to recognize you and/or your device(s). We and our service providers use these technologies to collect and analyze certain kinds of technical information, which can include the following (and together with the IDFA, the “Anonymous Data”):

IP address;
the type of computer or mobile device you are using;
platform type (like Apple iOS or Android);
your operating system version;
your mobile device’s identifiers, like your MAC Address, Apple Identifier For Advertising (IDFA), and/or Android Advertising ID (AAID);
application performance and debugging information;
your browser type and language;
referring and exit pages, and URLs;
the number of clicks on an app feature or web page;
the amount of time spent on an app feature or web page;
domain names;
landing pages;
pages viewed and the order of those pages.

We may also collect or receive information about you from other sources like third-party information providers. We use this information along with information you provide us directly, for example, to serve you advertising more tailored to your interests.



We will share your Personal Information only to our service providers who need to know that information to provide services to use, and then only under written agreements not allowing any further use of that Personal Information and only for the purposes for which you’ve provided it.  

For Anonymous Information, we share that with third-party companies who perform services on our behalf, like analytics, analysis, hosting services, customer service, marketing, and advertising optimization. We will also share that information with our third-party business partners who assist us in delivering and optimizing our Services, such as our platform partners (Apple, Google, Facebook, Amazon, etc.), and may share it for other purposes related to our business.

We do not rent, sell or share any Personal Information for any other purpose except as expressly agreed upon by you and in for the following circumstances:

As necessary, to identify, investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities or suspected fraud or other abuse of the Services;
To respond to judicial process and provide information to law enforcement agencies or in connection with an investigation, as permitted by law, or otherwise as required by law; and
In the event that we go through a business transaction, such as a merger, an acquisition by another company, or a sale of all or a portion of our assets, your information may be one of the transferred assets.

By accessing or using the Services or otherwise providing information to us, you consent to the processing and transfer of information, including personal information, in and to the U.S. and other countries and territories, which may have different privacy laws from your country of residence.  



Our Services are not intended for children under the age of 13 (or under 16 for children located in the European Countries) (collectively, “Children”). We seek to ensure that we do not collect information from children.  Children are not permitted to use these Services, and we do not knowingly collect any personal information from Children. If we learn that we have inadvertently gathered personal information that is not subject to a COPPA exception from a Child, we will take reasonable measures to promptly remove that information from our records.



We may provide links and/or connections to third-party web sites or services from our websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of these third-party sites.



We take appropriate steps to ensure data privacy and security through various hardware and software methodologies. However, we cannot ensure or warrant against all risks with regards to the security of that information, so information you choose to transmit to us and which we store is provided to us at your own risk and we do not guarantee that such information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our safeguards.



Currently, we do not respond to “Do Not Track” browser features, but we may do so in the future as industry standards evolve.



We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we do, we will post the changes on our website at www.doodlebuddy.co and update the last updated date of this Privacy Policy. Such modifications will become effective on the day they are posted.



If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please contact us via email at                                              , or by mail at the following address:

Doodle Buddy Labs, LLC.
Attn: Legal Department
450 Hayes Street, Suite 4F
San Francisco, CA 94102

Last Updated August 16, 2018


privacy@doodlebuddy.co
Contact Us
Changes to this Privacy Policy
Do Not Track
Security
Links to Third Party Sites
Children
Information Sharing
Information Collection and Use
privacy policy
privacy policy
At Doodle Buddy Labs our mission is to make digital art fun. In pursuit of our mission, we collect and use some information from our users. Being transparent about our use of user information and respecting their privacy is incredibly important to Doodle Buddy Labs, LLC (“We,” “us” or “our”).

This Privacy Policy applies when you use our  software products, content, and websites (e.g., www.doodlebuddy.co) (collectively, “Services”). It describes the ways we use your information and your rights and choices concerning your information.  For purposes of data protection laws, we are the “data controller” of your personal information. If you do not want us to collect, store, use, or share your information in the ways described in this Privacy Policy, you may choose not to use the Services.  



When you request information from us through our website, you may provide personal data about yourself that may include your name, email address, phone number, and other information that can directly identify you individually (collectively, “Personal Information”). We also collect Personal Information if you provide it to us as part of our customer support services.

For our Doodle Buddy mobile application, we don’t collect Personal Information because there is no registration process and we don’t otherwise collect any other Personal Information from the application.  However, Google, which provides advertising services to us and analytics services to us (through its Crashlytics subsidiary) may collect Apple’s unique device identifier (called “IDFA”) associated with your device.  If you don’t want your IDFA to be collected for advertising, then on your iOS device “Settings,” you can turn on iOS’s “Limit Ad Tracking” feature.  You will still see the same number of ads, but those ads will not be aligned with your interests.  Additional opt outs are available for users in the European Economic Area through opt out mechanisms provided by Google and enabled through the Doodle Buddy mobile application. You can find more details about how Google uses data it collects here: http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/. Crashlytics privacy policy can be found at http://try.crashlytics.com/terms/privacy-policy.pdf.

On our websites and in our mobile applications, we and our business and advertising service providers use cookies and other similar technologies (e.g., beacons, pixel tags, clear gifs, and device identifiers) to recognize you and/or your device(s). We and our service providers use these technologies to collect and analyze certain kinds of technical information, which can include the following (and together with the IDFA, the “Anonymous Data”):

IP address;
the type of computer or mobile device you are using;
platform type (like Apple iOS or Android);
your operating system version;
your mobile device’s identifiers, like your MAC Address, Apple Identifier For Advertising (IDFA), and/or Android Advertising ID (AAID);
application performance and debugging information;
your browser type and language;
referring and exit pages, and URLs;
the number of clicks on an app feature or web page;
the amount of time spent on an app feature or web page;
domain names;
landing pages;
pages viewed and the order of those pages.

We may also collect or receive information about you from other sources like third-party information providers. We use this information along with information you provide us directly, for example, to serve you advertising more tailored to your interests.



We will share your Personal Information only to our service providers who need to know that information to provide services to use, and then only under written agreements not allowing any further use of that Personal Information and only for the purposes for which you’ve provided it.  

For Anonymous Information, we share that with third-party companies who perform services on our behalf, like analytics, analysis, hosting services, customer service, marketing, and advertising optimization. We will also share that information with our third-party business partners who assist us in delivering and optimizing our Services, such as our platform partners (Apple, Google, Facebook, Amazon, etc.), and may share it for other purposes related to our business.

We do not rent, sell or share any Personal Information for any other purpose except as expressly agreed upon by you and in for the following circumstances:

As necessary, to identify, investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities or suspected fraud or other abuse of the Services;
To respond to judicial process and provide information to law enforcement agencies or in connection with an investigation, as permitted by law, or otherwise as required by law; and
In the event that we go through a business transaction, such as a merger, an acquisition by another company, or a sale of all or a portion of our assets, your information may be one of the transferred assets.

By accessing or using the Services or otherwise providing information to us, you consent to the processing and transfer of information, including personal information, in and to the U.S. and other countries and territories, which may have different privacy laws from your country of residence.  



Our Services are not intended for children under the age of 13 (or under 16 for children located in the European Countries) (collectively, “Children”). We seek to ensure that we do not collect information from children.  Children are not permitted to use these Services, and we do not knowingly collect any personal information from Children. If we learn that we have inadvertently gathered personal information that is not subject to a COPPA exception from a Child, we will take reasonable measures to promptly remove that information from our records.



We may provide links and/or connections to third-party web sites or services from our websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of these third-party sites.



We take appropriate steps to ensure data privacy and security through various hardware and software methodologies. However, we cannot ensure or warrant against all risks with regards to the security of that information, so information you choose to transmit to us and which we store is provided to us at your own risk and we do not guarantee that such information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our safeguards.



Currently, we do not respond to “Do Not Track” browser features, but we may do so in the future as industry standards evolve.



We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we do, we will post the changes on our website at www.doodlebuddy.co and update the last updated date of this Privacy Policy. Such modifications will become effective on the day they are posted.



If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please contact us via email at                                              , or by mail at the following address:

Doodle Buddy Labs, LLC.
Attn: Legal Department
450 Hayes Street, Suite 4F
San Francisco, CA 94102

Last Updated August 16, 2018


privacy@doodlebuddy.co
Contact Us
Changes to this Privacy Policy
Do Not Track
Security
Links to Third Party Sites
Children
Information Sharing
Information Collection and Use